|
PRODUCT INGREDIENTS
Lemmon's Oil, also known as the Perfect EFA Oil Blend is a combination of several different oils giving you a complete balance of essential fatty acids to restore health, build muscle and burn unwanted body fat. This product contains the following ingredients:
Unrefined Organic Flax Seed Oil - Flax Seed was most widely recognized back in the early days as a remedy for constipation, diarrhea, and irritable bowel syndrome (IBS). Persons suffering from constipation, diarrhea or IBS can alleviate those conditions by adding Lemmon's Oil to their diets. The flax seed in Lemmon's Oil is a natural food high in fiber, lignin, and omega-3 essential fatty acids, and famed for many reasons. The unique combination of fiber, flax, the other oils in Lemmon's Oil and omega-3 EFA's, soften the stool, promote bowel movements, and relieve constipation. Flax seed also cleanses the colon and with continued use may help prevent colon cancer. Unlike some laxatives, this is a natural food that is gentle, non-habit forming and supplies the body with healthy nutrients that stimulate healthy bowel movements. Lemmon's Oil customers have documented that this product works better than any other they have tried does. Many have also noticed other benefits such as relief from indigestion, lower cholesterol levels, faster growing and stronger nails, relief of PMS and menopause symptoms, fewer colds, better control of blood sugars, more energy, sexual prowess and simply feeling better overall.
Unrefined Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil - Pumpkin Seed is used for a variety of problems including kidney inflammation, intestinal parasites, tapeworm, and to heal wounds and burns. In Asian medicine, it is also used to treat diabetes, and water retention. Homeopathic practitioners prescribe it for nausea and seasickness. Researchers do not know why Pumpkin Seed eases urinary and intestinal problems, but clinical studies leave no doubt that it does. The seeds also exhibit antioxidant activity and anti-inflammatory properties. Pumpkin originates in America, and grows worldwide. It shares its family tree with melons and cucumbers. There are no known medical conditions precluding the use of Pumpkin Seed.
Unrefined Organic Almond Oil - (Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis) Sweet Almond Oil is expressed from the seed of the sweet almond rather than the bitter almond, has a faint aroma, and is very close to the natural oils found in the skin. The Romans first used it for skincare. Current uses are for chapped, irritated skin, eczema, cradle cap, and to soften wrinkles. A recent study suggests that almond oil may help prevent heart disease. At the Health Research and Studies Center in Los Altos, California, almond oil was shown to lower serum cholesterol levels in people when consumed in place of saturated fats. According to the study, almond oil has twice the potency of the cholesterol-reducing agent found in olive oil. It is high in mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids, and contains naturally occurring Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, and Vitamin E.
Unrefined Organic Sesame Seed Oil - (Sesamum indicum) The Sesame herb is grown for its seeds and was used by the Chinese 5,000 years ago. The Egyptians produced flour from its ground seeds, and Roman soldiers mixed the seeds with honey for an energy snack. It is also known as Gingelly or Teel Oil. If the oil is extracted from raw seeds, it is a rather light color compared to that extracted from roasted seeds. Sesame Seed Oil is a natural skin moisturizer, a good source of vegetable protein, rich in lecithin, Vitamin B complex, Vitamin E, calcium, magnesium, and phosphorus. It is also a very good laxative. Other uses are for rheumatic conditions, eczema, psoriasis, or dry skin.
- Known for its lubricating abilities. These help relieve constipation and keep bowel movements regular.
- It is an excellent source of Vitamin E. A deficiency in Vitamin E may manifest itself in testicular degeneration, fetus resorption, and ceroid pigments in the musculature of the small intestine and uterus, increased fragility of erythrocytes, increased urinary excretion of creatine.
- Is used as a pharmaceutic solvent.
- Is rich in essential fatty acids, which are very useful to maintain the integrity of the skin.
- Relieves dry skin, tissue around the eyes, and lips.
Unrefined Organic Borage Oil - (Borago officinalis) Like evening primrose oil and black currant seed oil, borage oil owes its healing power to the presence of essential fatty acids, the most important of which is gamma linolenic acid (GLA), an omega-6 fatty acid. While borage oil is often used interchangeably with evening primrose oil, ounce for ounce, borage oil boasts more than twice as much GLA. Once processed by the body, GLA is converted into hormone like substances that can either block inflammation or promote it. In borage oil, the GLA seems to calm inflammation, making it an attractive treatment option for arthritis and other inflammatory conditions. Specifically, borage oil may help to:
- Relieve PMS, endometriosis, and fibrocystic breasts.
- Reduce the symptoms of eczema and psoriasis.
- Reduce the aches and pains of rheumatoid arthritis.
- Clear up acne and rosacea.
- Alleviate inflammation associated with lupus.
- Prevent nerve damage (neuropathy) due to diabetes.
- Combat damage from multiple sclerosis.
- Eases cough and soothe throat disorders.
- Treat Alzheimer's-related memory deficiencies.
- Reduce stress and high blood pressure.
- Nourish nails, scalp, and hair.
- Treat gout and other digestive issues.
- Counter impotence and female infertility.
- And much more....
Flax Seed Particulate - Flax seed fiber is one the richest known plant sources of plant lignans, a phytochemical found in numerous studies to have a wide range of benefits. Higher in flax particulate than any other brand (according to third party testing) with guaranteed 2,000 mg of flax particulate per serving, scientists believe the effects of lignans on estrogen metabolism, in addition to their antioxidant properties, may explain why populations eating diets rich in lignans have a lower incidence of cancer. Flax oil is the most potent source of vegetarian omega-3 essential fatty acids found in nature.
For more info regarding this product:
|